Buckner v. Vinciguerra
[…] Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3-7-6 and § 3-7-7, respondent filed an election contest with the Mercer County Commission asserting that petitioner was ineligible to be elected to the Commission because he was not a resident of an open district on the date of the general election. Petitioner opposed the election contest by relying upon West Virginia Code § 7-1-1b [2009], which provides, in part:

(b) A candidate for the office of county commissioner shall be a resident from the magisterial district for which he or she is seeking election:
(1) by the last day to file a certificate of announcement pursuant to section seven, article five, chapter three of this code; or
Petitioner argued that he was eligible to hold office because he resided in an open district (District I) on the last date to file a certificate of announcement.

In the election contest, the Mercer County Commission ruled that petitioner was ineligible because he was not a resident of an open district on the date of the general election.