Buckner v. Vinciguerra
[…] The Commission and circuit court rejected this argument. The Commission and circuit court concluded that with the enactment of West Virginia Code § 7-1-1b(b)(1), the Legislature specified a residency requirement that is in addition to the requirement in Article IX, Section 10 of the West Virginia Constitution that was applied in Burkhart. Support for this conclusion was found in West Virginia Code § 3-5-4(b)(1) [2009], which was amended at the same time West Virginia Code § 7-1-1b was enacted. West Virginia Code § 3-5-4(b)(1)provides that "[c]andidates for the office of commissioner of the county commission shall be nominated and elected in accordance with the provisions of section ten, article nine of the Constitution of the state of West Virginia and the requirements of section one-b, article one, chapter seven[.]"

After a careful review of the law and the parties' arguments, we affirm.