Buckner v. Vinciguerra
[…] Petitioner received the highest number of votes in the general election, while respondent received the second highest number of votes.

Previously, when they filed their respective certificates of announcement of candidacy, both petitioner and respondent resided in Mercer County Magisterial District I. However, after the filing deadline, but before the general election, petitioner moved his residence to Mercer County Magisterial District II. The Mercer County Commission already had an elected member who resided in District II and who was not up for election in 2010. Article IX, Section 10 of the West Virginia Constitution mandates that "no two of said commissioners shall be elected from the same magisterial district."

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3-7-6 and § 3-7-7, respondent filed an election contest with the Mercer County Commission asserting that petitioner was ineligible to be elected to the Commission because he was not a resident of an open district on the date of the general election.