Buckmire v. LaserShip Inc.
[…] Hengle v. Asner, 433 F.Supp.3d 825, 850 (E.D. Va. 2020), mot. to certify appeal granted, No. 3:19-cv-250,2020 WL 855970 (E.D. Va. Feb. 20, 2020), andaff'dsub nom. Hengle v. Treppa, 19 F.4th 324 (4th Cir. 2021). Thus, this Court finds that it is properly for the arbitrator to determine the arbitrability of the choice-of-law for Plaintiffs' substantive wage and overtime claims.

IV. CONCLUSION

For the foregoing reasons, the Defendant's Motion to Compel Arbitration is

GRANTED. It is further ordered, pursuant to Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.02, that the present action is

Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-581.02 states that “[a]ny action or proceeding involving an issue subject to arbitration shall be stayed if an order for arbitration or an application therefor has been made under this section.”

STAYED pending the outcome of Plaintiffs' individual, bilateral arbitration.

It is SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Buckmire v. LaserShip Inc.

United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia
Sep 29, 2022
1:20-cv-01493 (PTG/IDD) (E.D. Va. Sep. 29, 2022)