Buckheit v. Aiken
[…] Moreover, the Court finds that the relevant statutory period for adverse possession in this matter is twenty (20) years. The Court of Appeals has held that "... absent ouster, a cotenant may begin to hold adversely only after 10 years of exclusive possession. RPAPL 54 Ts statutory presumption, therefore, effectively requires 20 years-or two consecutive 10-year periods-of exclusive possession before a cotenant may be said to have adversely possessed a property owned by tenants-in-common." (Myers v Bartholomew, 91 N.Y.2d 630, 634-635 [1998]).

Finally, CPLR §212(a) states "an action to recover real property or its possession cannot be commenced unless the plaintiff, or his predecessor in interest, was seized or possessed of the premises within ten years before the commencement of the action." (italics added). Therefore, this Court finds that based on CPLR §212(a), the twenty (20) year period begins at the commencement of this instant action.