Buckeye Perth Amboy Terminal, LLC v. City of Perth Amboy
[…] D. Omitted Assessments

Our Legislature has specifically provided the authority for imposing an omitted assessment on any taxable property, i.e., on property that was "omitted from the tax list." Van Orden v. Township of Wyckoff, 22 N.J. Tax 31, 35 (Tax 2005). See N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.12; N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.31. Under either statute, an omitted assessment can be imposed either in the tax year for which the property was omitted or "in the next succeeding year." Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.12 permits a county board to "assess any taxable property omitted from the assessment for the particular year." The procedure is by the filing of a complaint "specify[ing] the property alleged to have been omitted," and the "particular year of the assessment."