Buck v. Clackamas County Assessor
[…] At trial, Plaintiff requested a reduction in the RMV to $360,000. Defendant requested that the court sustain the values on the rolls.

II. ANALYSIS

A. RMV

The issue in this case is the RMV of Plaintiff's property as of January 1, 2008. ORS 308.205(1) defines real market value as:

January 1, 2008, is the assessment date for the 2008-09 tax year. See generally ORS 308.007.

All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

"The value of property is ultimately a question of fact * * *." Chart Development Corp. v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 9, 11 (2001).