No. 1216
[…] Z.O. § 26.1.
The Chesapeake Bay Critical Area consists of "(1) All waters of and lands under the Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries to the head of tide ; (2) All State and private wetlands designated under Title 16 of the Environment Article; and (3) All land and water areas within 1,000 feet beyond the landward boundaries of the resources identified under paragraphs (1) and (2)[.]" Md. Code (1984, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Natural Resources Article ("NR"), § 8-1807(a).
A Resource Conservation Area is one of three land classifications in the critical area. NR §8-1802(a)(14). Land that is designated as a Resource Conservation Area is characterized by "(1) Nature dominated environments, such as wetlands, surface water, forests, and open space; and (2) Resource-based activities, such as agriculture, forestry, fisheries, or aquaculture." NR § 8-1802(a)(22)(i).
In June 2017, the County was notified that land disturbance activities were occurring on the subject property that appeared to be designed for "motorcycle and other types of racing."