Buck v. Blaine
[…] (Mem. Supp. Mot. Remand Ex. E (Blaine Preliminary Hearing Testimony).) Further, the Plaintiff was arrested based on state warrants.

However, Blaine counters that "as a federal law enforcement officer, [he] is authorized by South Carolina law, specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 23-1-212 (2007), to enforce criminal laws within the State when asked for assistance by a state or local law enforcement agency or when a felony or misdemeanor has been committed in the federal law enforcement officer's presence or under circumstances indicating that a crime had been freshly committed. Section 23-1-212(C) specifically provides that "[a] federal law enforcement officer acting pursuant to this section . . . is not an officer, employee, or agent of a state or local law enforcement agency" and "is subject to the Federal Tort Claims Act." This statute provides that federal law enforcement officers are authorized to enforce state law within the scope of their authority as federal officers.