Bucio v. State
[…] The court instructed the jury:

A "sexual act" is a necessary element of a sexual offense in the first degree and a sexual offense in the second degree. See CL §§ 3-305, 3-306. CL § 3-301(e)(v) defines a sexual act to include "an act: 1. in which any object or part of an individual's body penetrates, however slightly, into another individual's genital opening or anus; and 2. That can reasonably be construed to be for sexual arousal or gratification, or for the abuse of either party." --------

The Defendant is charged with the crime of second degree sexual offense.