Buchwalter-Drumm v. State
[…] Dept. of Human Services , 276 Or.App. 17, 18, 366 P.3d 752 (2016). In Robbins , we explained that the 2015 legislature amended ORS 12.160(1), the statute that provides for tolling of the statute of limitations for claims by a minor to cover a minor's claim under the OTCA, including in existing cases. 276 Or.App. at 19, 366 P.3d 752. The amendment, however, does not make minority tolling applicable to the period for giving notice of a minor's claim under the OTCA.

ORS 12.160(1) now provides:

"(1) Subject to subsection (2) of this section, if a person is entitled to bring an action mentioned in ORS 12.010 to 12.050, 12.070 to 12.250 or 12.276, and at the time the cause of action accrues the person is a child who is younger than 18 years of age, the statute of limitation for commencing the action is tolled for so long as the person is younger than 18 years of age."

As we explained in Robbins , the 2015 legislature amended ORS 12.160(1) to change language that was added in 2007, which had "resulted in the unintended consequence of eliminating application of the minority tolling provision in OTCA claims." Id.