# 2019-015-178 Claim No. 133070 Claim No. 133072 Claim No. 133073 Claim No. 133074 Motion No. M-94147 Motion No. M-94146 Motion No. M-94145 Motion No. M-94148
[…] Auth., 88 AD2d 899, 899 [2d Dept 1982], affd57 NY2d 917 [1982]; see also Matter of Auburn Police Local 195, Council 82, Am. Fedn. of State, County & Mun. Empls., AFL-CIO v Helsby, 62 AD2d 12 [3d Dept 1978], affd 46 NY2d 1034 [1979]; Antinore v State of New York, 49 AD2d 6 [4th Dept 1975], affd 40 NY2d 921 [1976]; Matter of Hall v Town of Henderson, 17 AD3d 981 [4th Dept 2005], rearg denied 20 AD3d 947 [2005], lv denied 5 NY3d 714 [2005]; Matter of Dickinson [State of New York], 188 AD2d 919, lv denied 81 NY2d 708 [1993]). Indeed, Civil Service Law § 75 (2) specifically states that "this subdivision shall not modify or replace any written collective agreement between a public employer and employee organization negotiated pursuant to article fourteen of this chapter." Thus, the disciplinary process and attendant procedural safeguards contained in Civil Service Law § 75 and § 76, including the right to counsel and the right to summon witnesses, may be waived through the collective bargaining of a union.