Buchanan v. Mont. Fourteenth Judicial. Dist. Court
[…] These statutes generally provide criminal defendants greater protection against double jeopardy than the U.S. Constitution. Burton, ¶ 20 (citation and quotation omitted). We review a district court's decision to grant or deny a defendant's motion to dismiss a charge under Montana's statutory protection against double jeopardy, § 46-11-504, MCA, for correctness. Burton, ¶ 10 (citations omitted).

In this case, Buchanan argued both in the District Court and in the present petition that he is entitled to dismissal of the Meagher County charge under § 46-11-504(1), MCA, which provides inter alia'. "[A]- prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent prosecution in this state if: (1) the first prosecution resulted in ... a conviction and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction[.]"