Buchanan v. Buchanan
[…] Barnhill v. Brooks, 15 Va. App. 696, 699, 427 S.E.2d 209, 211 (1993). "[I]t is assumed that the court acted reasonably and the burden rests upon the challenging party to show to the contrary." Conway v. Conway, 10 Va. App. 653, 658, 395 S.E.2d 464, 467 (1990).

In determining child support, there is a rebuttable presumption that the amount computed in accordance with the statutory guidelines, Code Sec. 20-108.2, is the correct award. Code Sections 20-108.1(B) and -108.2(A). However, once the presumptive amount is ascertained, the trial court may, after consideration of "relevant evidence pertaining to [those] factors" specified in Code Sections 20-107.2 and -108.1, conclude that "application of such guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case." Code Sections 20-108.1(B) and -108.2(A); Richardson v. Richardson, 12 Va. App. 18, 21, 401 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1991). The court may then adjust the amount based on such factors, provided any guideline departure is supported by "written findings in the order."