No. CV92 0123133
[…] Plaintiff claims that the court should look to subsections (b) and (c) of 38a-323 and the legislative history of the statute, since case law is virtually nonexistent on the statute. Plaintiff claims that the statute, read as a whole, applies to the case at bar. Plaintiff alleges that defendants have failed to give the required notice under the statute, and therefore, have failed to meet their burden of proof with respect to their motions for summary judgment.
Section 38a-323 provides in pertinent part:
(a) On or after October 1, 1986, no insurer shall refuse to renew any policy which is subject to the requirements of sections 38a-663 to 38a-697, inclusive, unless such insurer or its agent shall send, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or deliver to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at least sixty days' advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such nonrenewal. This section shall not apply: (1) In case of nonpayment of premium. . . .
General Statutes 38a-323. (Emphasis added.)
"When the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, we need look no further than the words themselves because we assume that the language expresses the legislature's intent. (Citations omitted.) O G Industries v. New Milford, 29 Conn.