BTR Dunlop v. Cline
[…] See Quaker Oats Co. v. Ciha, 552 N.W.2d 143, 154 (Iowa 1996) (noting that the commissioner's finding that expenses were reasonable under Iowa Code section 85.27 "must be affirmed if supported by substantial evidence."). Second, whether substantial evidence supports the agency's determination that Donna should be compensated for three to 4.5 hours of "reasonable nursing services" per day.

Iowa Code section 85.27 provides in pertinent part that "[t]he employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital services . . ." (emphasis added). In Henry v.