CASE NO. 03-141-S-MHW.
[…] Accordingly, BTA contends that Washington state law applies. Not surprisingly, under Washington law the prevailing party is not automatically entitled to attorney fees. Washington courts may not award attorney fees unless there is a contract, statute, or recognized equitable exception. City of Seattle v. McCready, 931 P.2d 156, 160 (Wash. 1997). There is no corresponding statute applicable in Washington that would award attorney fees to the prevailing parties in this case, and thus BTA asserts each party must bear its own costs and fees.
Wash. Rev. Code § 4.84.330 allows the prevailing party in any action on a contract to be awarded reasonable attorney fees if the "contract or lease specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease," are recoverable. The Loan Commitment Letter BTA alleged WCM breached had no such provision, and so this statute is inapplicable. See First Am. Compl., Docket No 67, Exhibit A.
The Court finds that the Alyeska criteria are met.