B.T. v. Kijakazi
[…] Supportability and consistency are the two most important factors, and the ALJ is required to specifically address them. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). “[A]n ALJ cannot reject an examining or treating doctor's opinion as unsupported or inconsistent without providing an explanation supported by substantial evidence.” Kitchen, 2023 WL 5965704 at *5. Regarding supportability, “[t]he more relevant the objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by a medical source are to support his or her medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s), the more persuasive the medical opinions or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(c)(1). Regarding consistency, “[t]he more consistent a medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) is with the evidence from other medical sources and nonmedical sources in the claim, the more persuasive the medical opinion(s) or prior administrative medical finding(s) will be.” Id. § 416.920c(c)(2).

Unlike with supportability and consistency, the ALJ is not normally required to explain how they considered the other factors. V.W., 2020 WL 1505716, at *14; 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2). But the ALJ is required to do so where “two or more medical opinions or prior administrative medical findings about the same issue are both equally well-supported . . . and consistent with the record . . . but are not exactly the same.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(3).

First, substantial evidence supports the ALJ's finding that Dr. Luu's opinion was unpersuasive. The ALJ noted that Dr. Luu's opinion was not supported by his own medical records, lacked diagnostic testing, and was largely based on the plaintiff's self-reporting.