BSD, Inc. v. Equilon Enters., LLC
[…] Instead, Youstine argues that Equilon violated the PMPA's notice requirements by shortening the termination date to less than 90 days. Youstine's Opp. at 18. According to Youstine, there is no evidence that it was reasonable or necessary for Equilon to reduce the timing for termination from July 31, 2011 to June 30, 2011. Id.

A valid termination under the PMPA must comply with the notice requirements in § 2804. 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(1)(A). Section 2804 provides, in relevant part:

Prior to termination of any franchise or nonrenewal of any franchise relationship, the franchisor shall furnish notification of such termination or such nonrenewal to the franchisee who is a party to such franchise or such franchise relationship--
(1) in the manner described in subsection (c) of this section; and
(2) except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect.
(b) Additional requirements applicable to franchisor
(1) In circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which
termination or nonrenewal takes effect, as required by subsection (a)(2) of this section--
(A) such franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee affected thereby on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable. . . .
15 U.S.C. § 2804(a)-(b).

"The purpose of the PMPA's notice of termination requirements is to give the dealer sufficient advance notice of the impending termination so that he can make appropriate arrangements. Desfosses v. Wallace Energy, Inc., 836 F.2d 22, 29 (1st Cir. 1987).