BSD, Inc. v. Equilon Enters., LLC
[…] Indeed, Youstine admits that it voluntarily surrendered the Station on June 17, 2011, approximately two weeks prior to the June 30, 2011 termination date. See Youstine's Answer to Equilon's Am. Counterclaim ¶ 23.

To the extent Youstine argues that Equilon's termination of its franchise was not made in good faith and in the normal course of business in violation of § 2802(b)(3)(D) because the termination was a pretext to deprive Youstine of its statutory right to exercise its ROFR, Youstine's Opp. at 20-21, the Court rejects this argument. Section 2802(b)(3)(D) concerns "grounds for nonrenewal of a franchise relationship." This case does not involve the nonrenewal of Youstine's franchise. Instead, Youstine terminated the franchise under § 2802(b)(2)(C) and § 2802(c)(8) for "failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled." Moreover, even assuming for the sake of argument that § 2802(b)(3)(D) applies to the instant case, Youstine did not cite any evidence demonstrating that Equilon's termination of the franchise was in bad faith or was otherwise done as a pretext to deprive Youstine's statutory right to exercise