BSD, Inc. v. Equilon Enters., LLC
[…] NOL, Exh. 8. The letter notes that since the date of the Notice of Termination, Youstine's rent check for the months March and April 2011 was returned by Youstine's financial institution marked "Non-Sufficient Funds." Id.

Youstine does not dispute that it has failed to timely pay Equilon all sums to which Equilon is legally entitled, or that its failure in this regard is a proper ground for termination of the franchise under the PMPA. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2802(b)(2)(C), 2802(c)(8). Nor does Youstine dispute Equilon's contention that Youstine's failure to pay amounts owing under the Franchise Agreements is a proper ground for termination under § 2802(b)(2)(A) as such conduct constitutes "[a] failure by the franchisee to comply with any provision of the franchise, which is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship." See 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A).

The Franchise Agreements require Youstine to pay monthly rent and for products supplied by Equilon. NOL, Exhs. 1-2. They also provide that Equilon may terminate them based on Youstine's "failure to comply with any provision [therein], which . . . is both reasonable and of material significance to the relationship under [the agreements]." Id.