BSD, Inc. v. Equilon Enters., LLC
[…] In order to prevent unlawful terminations or non-renewal of franchise agreements, the PMPA "impos[es] two requirements on franchisors. First, the franchisor may terminate a franchise only for certain statutorily prescribed grounds. Second, the franchisee must be given adequate notice of the franchisor's intent to terminate the franchise." Sun Refining & Mktg. Co. v. Rago, 741 F.2d 670, 672 (3d Cir. 1984).

The PMPA prohibits a service station franchisor from terminating an existing franchise relationship unless one of the conditions set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b) has been satisfied. BP West Coast Products, 447 F.3d at 662-663. Under the PMPA, a franchise may be terminated if the franchisee fails "to comply with any provision of the franchise, which provision is both reasonable and of material significance to the franchise relationship, if the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such failure[:] (i) not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if notification is given pursuant to section 2804(a) of this title; or (ii) not more than 60 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if less than 90 days notification is given pursuant to section 2804(b)(1) of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(A).

A franchise may also be terminated upon "[t]he occurrence of an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable, if such event occurs during the period the franchise is in effect and the franchisor first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such occurrence[:] (i) not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if notification is given pursuant to section 2804(a) of this title; or (ii) not more than 60 days prior to the date on which notification of termination or nonrenewal is given, if less than 90 days notification is given pursuant to section 2804(b)(1) of this title." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(b)(2)(C).

Section 2802(c) sets forth a nonexhaustive list of "occurrences" which qualify as "events relevant to the franchise" upon which termination is "reasonable" under section 2802(b)(2)(C), including the "failure by the franchisee to pay to the franchisor in a timely manner when due all sums to which the franchisor is legally entitled." 15 U.S.C. § 2802(c)(8). Should an event listed in 2802(c) occur, the franchise may be terminated without further inquiry into whether the violation is serious enough to warrant termination. Atlantic Richfield Co. v. Guerami, 820 F.2d 280, 283 (9th Cir. 1987).