Bryant v. Town of Wiscasset
[…] (R. 23.) Mr. Cohen recused himself from the Planning Board during the discussion of his application at the September 8, 2014 meeting. (Id.) Mr. Cohen spoke before Planning Board in support for his application. (Id.) Mr. Cohen also recused himself from the Planning Board during the November 10 and 24, 2014 meetings. (R. 61, 63.) Mr. Cohen again recused himself from the Planning Board during the January 12, 2015 meeting. (R. 77.) Mr. Cohen spoke before the Planning Board at the January 12, 2015 meeting in support of his application. (Id.)

Title 30-A, § 2605 provides that when an official has a direct or indirect pecuniary interest in a question before a municipal body, "the vote on the question ... is not voidable and actionable if the official makes full disclosure of interest before any action is taken and if the official abstains from voting, ... and from otherwise attempting to influence a decision in which that official has an interest." 30-A M.R.S. § 2605(4) (emphasis supplied).

The Bryants argue that Mr. Cohen violated § 2605(4) because Mr. Cohen otherwise attempted to influence the Planning Board's decision by personally appearing before the Planning Board and directly advocating for his application for site plan review.