Bryant v. Polston, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] The court takes the complaint's well-pleaded allegations as true and views them in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, drawing all reasonable inferences in their favor. See Hentosh v. Herman M. Finch Univ. of Health Sciences/The Chicago Med. Sch., 167 F.3d 1170, 1173 (7th Cir. 1999).

A. Fair Housing Act

The first claim of the Complaint alleges that the Defendants engaged in discriminatory acts in an effort to "intimidate, coerce, and harass" the Plaintiffs because of their association with persons of African American descent in violation of the FHA, 42 U.S.C. § 3601 et seq. Defendants contend that the Complaint fails to state a claim under the FHA.

The stated purpose of the FHA is "to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." 42 U.S.C. § 3601. The Act's provisions are to be construed broadly. See Trafficante v. Metro. Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 211-12 (1972) (addressing § 3610). 42 U.S.C. § 3617 makes it unlawful: