Bryant v. Polston, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] Further, the enumerated rights might not have been violated. See Stackhouse, 620 F. Supp. at 211.

The undersigned believes that Judge Aspen's statutory analysis is sound and agrees that the second and third phrases of § 3617 presuppose that the protected right already had been exercised or enjoyed.

Furthermore, a regulation promulgated under the FHA expressly states that the enjoyment of one's dwelling free from discrimination is a right protected by Section 3617. See 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(2). The regulation provides in part that: "[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race . . . of visitors or associates of such persons" is prohibited by § 3617. Id. Because Section 3617 does not directly address this issue and this is a reasonable construction of that section, this interpretation is entitled to deference. See Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Coun., Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-45 (1984).