Bryant v. Pleasant Travel Serv.
[…] See Makaneole I, 7 Haw.App. at 459, 775 P.2d at 409. Where there is no evidence that Pleasant Travel retained control over the work contracted to ACS such that Pleasant Travel had a duty to Bryant, these facts regarding Pleasant Travel's alleged negligence in performing that duty are not relevant.

B. Pleasant Travel's liability as premise owner

HRS § 396–6(a) (1993) codifies the duty of every employer to “furnish to each of the employer's employees employment and a place of employment which are safe as well as free from recognized hazards .” This “duty of the employer to provide a safe place to work runs to whomever he requires or permits to perform work on his premises” and does not depend on an employer-employee relationship.