Bryant v. Levantina USA, Inc.
[…] The italicized language is inconsistent with plaintiff's suggested approach of counting employees from out-of-state subsidiaries. As a general rule, courts should not construe a statute in 7 a way that renders words or phrases meaningless or superfluous. In re Application of County Collector of Kane County, 132 Ill. 2d 64, 72 (1989); Wisnasky-Bettorf v. Pierce, 2012 IL 111253, ¶ 16. ¶ 18 Finally, plaintiff cites to federal case law interpreting provisions of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq. (West 2006)), in support of her contention that the Act's fifteen-employee numerosity requirement is not a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing suit under the Act. Under Title VII, the term "employer" is defined as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, and any agent of such a person ***." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b). The United States Supreme Court held that Title VII's definition of "employer" as defined in section 2000e(b) of the statute, "is an element of a plaintiff's claim for relief, not a jurisdictional issue." Arbaugh v.