Bryant v. Levantina USA, Inc.
[…] Village of Maywood Board of Fire & Police Commissioners v. Department of Human Rights, 296 Ill. App. 3d 570, 576 (1998). Where a tribunal's power to act is dependent upon statutory authority, its jurisdiction is limited by that statute. Aero Services International, Inc. v. Human Rights Comm'n, 291 Ill. App. 3d 740, 752 (1997). ¶ 13 Section 8-111(D) of the Act provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act." 775 ILCS 5/8-111(D) (West 2008).