Bryant v. Levantina USA, Inc.
[…] Defendant contended that the Act's fifteen-employee requirement was a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing suit under the Act. The circuit court agreed with defendant and dismissed the verified complaint with prejudice on February 22, 2012. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

Effective August 26, 2011, section 2-102 of the Act was amended by Public Act 97-596, § 5, which added subsection (I), a pregnancy provision. This subsection provides that it is a civil rights violation for an employer to:

"refuse to hire, to segregate, or to act with respect to recruitment, hiring, promotion, renewal of employment, selection for training or apprenticeship, discharge, discipline, tenure or terms, privileges or conditions of employment on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions. Women affected by pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions shall be treated the same for all employment-related purposes, including receipt of benefits under fringe benefit programs, as other persons not so affected but similar in their ability or inability to work." 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West 2012).

¶ 5 ANALYSIS

¶ 6 Our review of a dismissal under section 2-619 of the Code is de novo. American National Bank & Trust Co. v. Thomas, 288 Ill. App. 3d 343, 346 (1997).