Bryant v. Levantina USA, Inc.
[…] Defendant argued it was not an "employer" as that term is defined in section 2-101(B)(1)(a) of the Act (775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(a) (West 2006)), because during the time it employed plaintiff, it did not employ the requisite number of employees (15 or more) in its Illinois office to be considered an "employer" under the Act and therefore the circuit court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's claims. ¶ 4 Section 2-101(B)(1)(a) of the Act defines an "employer" as "[a]ny person employing 15 or more employees within Illinois during 20 or more calendar weeks within the calendar year of or preceding the alleged violation." 775 ILCS 5/2-101(B)(1)(a) (West 2006). Defendant contended that the Act's fifteen-employee requirement was a jurisdictional prerequisite to bringing suit under the Act.