5-24-0430
[…] (c) in whose physical custody a child under one year of age has resided for at least 3 months." 750 ILCS 50/10(O)(1) (West 2022).
¶ 73 A foster parent who has cared for a child continuously for a year may seek consent to adopt a child from the child's guardian. 750 ILCS 50/15.1(a) (West 2022). The guardian shall give preference and first consideration to that applicant over other applications. 750 ILCS 50/15.1(b) (West 2022). The guardian shall consider all relevant best interest factors including, but not limited to:
"(1) the wishes of the child;
(2) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the applicant to adopt the child;
(3) the child's need for stability and continuity of relationship with parent figures;
(4) the wishes of the child's parent as expressed in writing prior to that parent's execution of a consent or surrender for adoption;
(5) the child's adjustment to his present home, school and community; (6) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(7) the family ties between the child and the applicant to adopt the child and the value of preserving family ties between the child and the child's relatives, including siblings;
(8) the background, age and living arrangements of the applicant to adopt the child;
(9) the criminal background check report presented to the court as part of the investigation required under Section 6 of this Act." 750 ILCS 50/15.1(b) (West 2022).
The court has sole discretion over the final determination of the propriety of the adoption and shall consider the best interest factors in subsection (b). 750 ILCS 50/15.1(c) (West 2022).