Bryant v. Colvin
[…] DISCUSSION

As noted, the Magistrate Judge found that the ALJ committed reversible error by failing to give great weight to the opinion of Plaintiff's treating psychiatrist, Dr. Martin. The Magistrate Judge determined that the ALJ erred in discounting this opinion because (1) the ALJ provided no explanation for the wholesale rejection of Dr. Martin's opinion; and (2) the ALJ failed to analyze the opinion under 20 C.F.R §§ 404.1527 and 416.927, which contain the standard for evaluating treating physician opinions.

1. ALJ's Rejection of Dr. Martin's Opinion

In considering the proper weight to assign a treating physician's opinion, an ALJ should decide whether the opinion is "well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence" in the record. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404-1527(c)(2), 416.927(c)(2); see Mastro v. Apfel, 270 F.3d 171, 178 (4th Cir. 2001). If the opinion is well-supported, it is entitled to controlling weight. Id.