14 Civ. 2598 (PAC) (HBP)
[…] Silva v. Peninsula Hotel, 509 F. Supp. 2d 364, 366 (S.D.N.Y. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted). When objections are made by a pro se litigant, the Court construes the objections in their most favorable light. See Tracy v. Freshwater, 623 F.3d 90, 101 (2d Cir. 2010).
II. Pre-Suit Discovery
Plaintiff seeks pre-suit production of the recording contracts pursuant to state and federal procedures. New York's CPLR § 3102(c), provides that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." New York State's procedure is inapplicable here, however, because the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure govern discovery in the federal courts. See Luethke v. Seagram Co., Ltd., No. 00 cv 7946 (DC), 2000 WL 1880324, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 28, 2000).