Bryant Ave. Baptist Church v. City of Minneapolis
[…] See id. We disagree. We conclude that the language from First Baptist Church is instructive as to whether, under Minnesota law, churches are exempt from special assessments. They are not.

We have also noted that "while other types of public and religious property are not generally exempt from special assessment taxes, as public and private cemeteries are, they are uniformly exempt from property taxes." City of New Hope v. Catholic Cemeteries , 467 N.W.2d 336, 341 (Minn.App.1991). That case relied on Minn. Stat. § 307.09, subd. 1 (1988), stating: "All lands ... so laid out and dedicated as a private cemetery, shall be exempt from public taxes and assessments ... so long as the same remains appropriated to the use of a cemetery." City of New Hope , 467 N.W.2d at 338 (emphasis added). This court held that the land appropriated for use as a cemetery was exempt from a special assessment levied by the City of New Hope. Id. at 341. There is no such statute exempting church property from "public taxes and assessments."