Bryan v. United States (In re Bryan)
[…] For the next fifteen taxable years after the taxpayer uses the [first time home buyer] credit, 6.67 percent of the amount of the credit shall be imposed as a tax on the taxpayer."[Footnotes omitted, emphasis added]. Comment, "No Tax for 'Phantom Income': How Congress Failed to Encourage Responsible Housing Consumption with its Recent Tax Legislation," 85 Chi.-Kent L. Rev. 345, 363 (2010).

The crucial fact is that Congress imposed the obligation to repay the credit as a tax. This obligation is codified in 26 U.S.C. § 36(f)(1), which provides that if a home buyer takes the first time home buyer tax credit, "the tax imposed by this chapter shall be increased by 6 2/3 percent of the amount of such credit for each taxable year in the recapture period." Thus, while the new home buyer tax credit is "like a loan" in the sense that it has to be repaid, the obligation to repay is imposed as an increased tax rather than a general obligation. It is therefore not dischargeable pursuant to § 523(a)(1)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code.