2013-05-3
[…] The Court must now make a determination as to the statutory remedy that is applicable to this matter. Section 5–511(1) of the General Obligations Law decrees that a usurious contract is void ab initio and so continues in perpetuity, Wilkie v. Roosevelt, 3 Johns.Cas. 206 (Supreme Court of Judicature, 1802), Hinman v. Brundage, 13 N.Y.S.2d 363 (Sup.Ct., Delaware Cty., 1939). Section 5–511(2) directs that “... the court shall declare the same to be void, enjoin any prosecution thereon, and order the same to be surrendered and cancelled.” G.O.L. § 5–511(2). The language of the statute is mandatory, leaves no room for judicial discretion and thus requires a declaration by this Court that the entire obligation sought to be enforced by Plaintiff is null and void, from its inception, Szerdahelyi v.