2013-05-3
[…] An examination of General Obligations Law § 5–501 is instructive in this regard. That statute, subject to certain exceptions which are inapplicable to the present controversy, sets a ceiling of six percent per annum (6%) on interest charged “... upon the loan or forbearance of any money ...” G.O.L. § 5–501(1). The statute further provides, in pertinent part, that “ No person or corporation shall, directly or indirectly, charge, take or receive any money, goods or things in action as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money, goods or things in action at a rate exceeding the rate above prescribed.” G.O.L. § 5–501(2). The practice of charging interest at a rate higher than that allowed by law is usury and any loan or forbearance which is given in excess of the legal rate is deemed to be usurious, Matias v. Arango, 289 A.D.2d 459, 735 N.Y.S.2d 157 (2nd Dept.2001).