Brutto v. Chin
[…] WE CONCUR: FLIER, J., EGERTON, J.,. Concurring and Dissenting:

Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.

I join in Parts 1 and 2 of the majority opinion. As to Part 3, I would affirm the trial court’s order sustaining respondents’ demurrer without leave to amend.

Corporations Code section 2116 states: “The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation [and] its shareholders . . . [for] violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere. Such liability may be enforced in the courts of this state.”


Summaries of

Brutto v. Chin

California Court of Appeals, Second District, Eighth Division
May 28, 2008
No. B194350 (Cal. Ct. App. May. 28, 2008)
Case details for

Brutto v. Chin

Case Details

Full title:JOSEPH D. BRUTTO et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. KENNETH W. CHIN et…