05-05-2016
[…] New York City Dept. of Transp., 23 A.D.3d 156, 157, 806 N.Y.S.2d 1 [2005] ). As the Hearing Officer held, the manual, which merely acts as a guideline, was not relevant to the determination of whether petitioner was guilty of the alleged misconduct and was, therefore, properly excluded.
Petitioner also argues that, as of the date of the determination, Zurlo was not the designated authority to review the record and the Hearing Officer's report and to render a determination on the charges. Civil Service Law § 75(2) requires that an employee disciplinary proceeding “be held by the officer or body having the power to remove the person against whom such charges are preferred, or by a ... person designated by such officer or body in writing” and, where such designation is made, that the designee make a record of the hearing, which, together with his or her recommendation, will then “be referred to such officer or body for review and decision” (see Matter of Rauschmeier v.