Brunett v. Nirvana Health Servs.
[…] As noted above, service of process on an individual within a judicial district of the United States may be made by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made ...." Section 48.081, Florida Statutes, provides:

(1) Process against any private corporation ... may be served:

a. On the president or vice president, or other head of the corporations;
b. In the absence of any person described in [a.], on the cashier, treasurer, secretary, or general manager;
c. In the absence of any person described in [a. or b.], on any director; or
d. In the absence of any person described in [a., b., or c.], on any officer or business agent residing in the state.

. . . .

(3)(a) As an alternative to all of the foregoing, process may be served on the agent designated by the corporation under s. 48.091. However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.

"To bind a corporation for jurisdictional purposes, a return of service must show the absence of all officers of a superior class designated in the statute before service can be obtained by serving an officer or agent of an inferior class." Mattress One, Inc. v.