Brunett v. Nirvana Health Servs.
[…] The return of service on Maharaj states that he was served at 220 East Central Parkway, #2070, Altamonte Springs, Florida 32701, by serving "LOIS CONLEY as ADMIN. ASSISTANT, ... within the named person's usual place of Work." (Doc. 33, at 1 (emphasis in original)). Service of process on an individual within a judicial district of the United States may be made by "following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made ...." FED. R. CIV. P. 4(e)(1). Section 48.031 Florida Statutes provides:

(1)(a) Service of original process is made by delivering a
copy of it to the person to be served with a copy of the complaint, petition, or other initial pleading or paper or by leaving the copies at his or her usual place of abode with any person residing therein who is 15 years of age or older and informing the person of their contents.

(b) An employer, when contacted by an individual authorized to serve process, shall allow the authorized individual to serve an employee in a private area designated by the employer. An employer who fails to comply with this paragraph commits a noncriminal violation, punishable by a fine of up to $1,000.

(2)(a) Substituted service on the spouse of the person to be served may be made at any place in a county by an individual authorized under s. 48.021 or s. 48.27 to serve process in that county, if the cause of action is not an adversarial proceeding between the spouse and the person to be served, if the spouse requests such service or the spouse is also a party to the action, and if the spouse and person to be served reside together in the same dwelling, regardless of whether such dwelling is located in the county where substituted service is made.

(b) Substituted service may be made on an individual doing business as a sole proprietorship at his or her place of business, during regular business hours, by serving the person in charge of the business at the time of service if two attempts to serve the owner are made at the place of business.

A person's usual place of abode is "the place where the defendant is actually living at the time of service." Shurman v. Atl. Mortg. & Inv. Corp., 795 So. 2d 952, 954 (Fla. 2001).