NO. 2016-CA-001784-MR
[…] This timely appeal followed.
On appeal, Bruner-Marshall argues that the circuit court erred by concluding that the administrator of the decedent's estate was entitled to judgment as a matter of law. She contends that the testator revoked provisions of his 2002 will by canceling them. She argues that the testator had the intent to revoke and that he undertook to cancel the part of the will that he circled with ink and commented upon by way of marginal notes.
KRS 394.080 provides that no will, or any part thereof, shall be revoked except:
(1) By subsequent will or codicil;
(2) By some writing declaring an intention to revoke the will or codicil, and executed in the manner in which a will is required to be executed; or
(3) By the person who made the will, or some person in his presence and by his direction, cutting, tearing, burning, obliterating, canceling, or destroying the will or codicil, or the signature thereto, with the intent to revoke.This statute is a substantial re-enactment of the English Statute of Frauds (St. 29 Car. II. c. 3, § 6) passed by Parliament in 1677. See Sanders' Adm'r v. Babbitt, 106 Ky. 646, 51 S.W. 163, 163-64 (1899).