Brunelle v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] Greene v. United States, 376 U.S. 149, 163 (1964). An administrative remedy is "inadequate" when there is "some doubt as to whether the agency [is] empowered to grant effective relief." Gibson v. Berryhill, 411 U.S. 564, 575, n. 14.

In this case, FMCSA dispute resolution is not an adequate administrative remedy. As an initial matter, Brunelle is ineligible to receive FMCSA dispute resolution because he cannot produce conflicting medical opinions regarding his physical fitness. Applications made to FMCSA for dispute resolution "will only be accepted if they conform to the requirements of [§ 391.47]." 49 C.F.R. § 391.47(a). One such requirement is that "[t]he applicant must submit proof that there is a disagreement between the physician for the driver and the physician for the motor carrier concerning the driver's qualifications." 49 C.F.R. § 391.47(b)(2).

Based on the facts in Brunelle's Amended Complaint, which the court accepts as true for the purposes of this facial challenge to subject matter jursidciton, Brunelle could not produce such proof.