Brunelle v. Norfolk S. Ry. Co.
[…] If Norfolk Southern's request for Brunelle's medical records was a "medical exam" as defined by FMCSA regulations, then it remained ongoing while Norfolk Southern reviewed Brunelle's medical records and deferred issuing an opinion on his physical qualification.

Moreover, Norfolk Southern reinstated Brunelle to work at the end of his six-month layoff. Am. Compl. ¶ 21. Viewing this fact in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, Norfolk Southern put Brunelle back to work because Norfolk Southern's medical department concluded that Brunelle was physically qualified to drive. See 49 C.F.R. § 391.11 ("[A] motor carrier shall not . . . permit a person to drive a commercial motor vehicle unless that person is qualified to drive"). There are no facts in Brunelle's Amended Complaint from which the court can conclude that Brunelle failed Norfolk Southern's medical exam.