No. 2 CA-CV 2017-0038-FC
[…] "The father" is among those so entitled, § 25–803(A)(2), and we have previously noted that category "must have been intended to provide standing to commence a paternity action to a putative father," or "[an] individual[ ] claiming to be [a child's] father[ ]." Ban v. Quigley, 168 Ariz. 196, 199, 812 P.2d 1014, 1017 (App. 1990). Furthermore, A.R.S. § 25–804 broadly allows "[p]roceedings to establish the paternity of the child [to] be instituted during the pregnancy of the mother or after the birth of the child." Finally, A.R.S. § 25–814(A) lists independent factors raising presumptions of paternity: "A man is presumed to be the father of the child if" he was married to the mother "in the ten months immediately preceding the birth," or "[g]enetic testing affirms at least a ninety-five per cent probability of paternity," or he is listed as the father on the child's birth certificate, or "[a] notarized or witnessed statement is signed by both parents acknowledging paternity."