Brumfield v. Greenlee Diamond Tool Co.
[…] Schulte, 2013 IL 120132, ¶ 22. In other words, our pertinent inquiry is whether it was against the manifest weight of the evidence for the trial court to determine, upon the motion for reconsideration, that plaintiff's contributory fault was more than 50% of the proximate cause of his injury. If that determination was not against the manifest weight of the evidence, then plaintiff was barred from recovery, pursuant to section 2-116 of the Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1116 (West 2016) ("The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought."). "A judgment is against the manifest weight of the evidence only when an opposite conclusion is clearly evident or the factual findings on which it is based are unreasonable, arbitrary or not based on the evidence. [Citation.]" 1350 Lake Shore Associates v. Mazur-Berg, 339 Ill.