Brumfield v. Greenlee Diamond Tool Co.
[…] Plaintiff emphasizes that the trial court's initial determination of plaintiff's 50% comparative fault in this case was made "in the immediate aftermath of the trial, while memory and impression of witnesses was fresh," implying that it was improper for the trial court to reconsider that factual determination several months later. However, nothing in the Code prevents this use of a motion to reconsider. Section 2-1203 of the Code simply and broadly states that: "In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days *** file a motion for a hearing, or a retrial, or modification of judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2016). Contrary to plaintiff's suggestion, nothing in this Code provision prevents a court from reviewing its earlier factual determinations after a bench trial.