BRUMBERGER v. SALLIE MAE SERVICING CORP
[…] (7) Any other error described in regulations of the Board.

15 U.S.C. § 1666 (b) (2003). It further requires a creditor to report disputed amounts and the resolution of any delinquencies reported as disputed. 15 U.S.C. § 1666a(b)(c) (2003). To trigger the creditor's obligation to reinvestigate and verify the billing, the debtor must give written notice of the specific dispute within sixty days of receipt of the statement. 15 U.S.C. § 1666 (a) (2003). Failure to comply with these requirements subjects a creditor to liability under Section 1640 of the Act.

Section 1666 of the CCPA and its remedies do not apply to Brumberger's student loan. Section 1603 provides that "[t]his subchapter does not apply to . . . loans made, insured, or guaranteed pursuant to a program authorized by Title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 ( 20 U.S.C. § 1070 et seq)." 15 U.S.C. § 1603 (7) (2003). Subchapter I of the Consumer Credit Protection Act includes Sections 1601 to 1667f and, therefore, Section 1666 does not apply to programs authorized by the Higher Education Act ("HEA").