Bruington v. Lake McQueeney Water Control & Improvement Dist. No. 1
[…] ORDER

Lori I. Valenzuela, Justice

Appellees filed an opposed Motion to Expedite the Briefing Schedule and the Disposition of Appeal in This Election Contest in which they asked this court to dispose of this appeal as expeditiously as practicable, set the briefing schedule, order that no motions for rehearing be entertained, and expedite the issuance of this court's mandate contemporaneously with issuance of our opinion.

On June 22, 2021, this court issued an order noting that Texas Election Code section 231.009 states "[a]n election contest has precedence in appellate courts and shall be disposed of as expeditiously as practicable." Therefore, we granted the motion in part and set the briefing schedule for appellants' reply brief. We ordered that the request to refuse motions for rehearing and expedite the mandate be carried with the appeal.