Index No. 651986/2010
[…] Plaintiffs' Motion for Summary Judgment Dismissing Horowitz's Counterclaims
Plaintiffs also seek dismissal of both of Horowitz's counterclaims, in which Horowitz seeks attorney's fees incurred in connection with this action and statutory commissions for his services as a trustee of 3111 Trust. Plaintiffs argue that Horowitz's counterclaim for attorney's fees is unsupported. They also argue he is not entitled to statutory commissions because he: (1) waived them by failing to present a single statement of commissions owed to him; and (2) forfeited them through self-dealing.
SCPA § 2309 (1) provides for payment of a trustee's "reasonable and necessary expenses actually paid by him" in connection with the administration of a trust and, "if he be an attorney of this state and shall have rendered legal services in connection with his official duties, such compensation for his legal services as shall appear to the court to be just and reasonable . . . ." In addition, SCPA § 2309 (2) provides that a trustee is entitled to an annual commission.