Brueske v. Dept. of Revenue
[…] While it is true that Dewane also concluded that he was no longer an Oregon resident during the course of his tax preparation, there is no suggestion that he filed as an Arizona resident to avoid paying state income taxes. Rather, Dewane realized in reflecting on his strong connections with Arizona and on his family's dwindling connections with Oregon that he had abandoned his Oregon domicile and become a resident of Arizona.

Arizona also imposes income taxes on its residents. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 43-102.A.4 (stating that it is the intent of the legislature to "impose on each resident of this state a tax measured by taxable income wherever derived").