Bruce Knight, Applicant, v. United Parcel Service; and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Defendants.
[…] (Ralphs Grocery Company v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Lara) (1995) 38 Cal.App.4th 820 [60 Cal.Comp.Cases 840] (Lara).) Thus, the employee had the choice to select any treating physician, limited only by the employer's right to show good cause in a petition to the Administrative Director (AD) of the Division of Workers' Compensation that an order should issue directing the employee to select a new treating physician from a list of five selected by the employer. (Lab. Code, § 4603; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9786.)

         With the enactment of Senate Bill 899, section 4600(c) was again amended. It now provides: "Unless the employer or the employer's insurer has established a medical provider network as provided for in Section 4616, after 30 days from the date the injury is reported, the employee may be treated by a physician of his or her own choice or at a facility of his or her own choice within a reasonable geographic area." This amendment added another method by which an employer or insurer could meet its obligation to provide reasonable medical treatment by referring the employee to an MPN. (Lab. Code, §§ 4600(c) and 4616-4616.7; see also Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 9767.1-9767.15.).)