Bruce Knight, Applicant, v. United Parcel Service; and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Defendants.
[…] DISCUSSION

         I. An Authorized MPN May Be Used To Satisfy The Obligation Of An Employer Or. Insurer To Provide Reasonable Medical Treatment.

         An employer or its insurer is obligated to provide all medical treatment "that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury." (Lab. Code, § 4600(a).) "In the case of his or her neglect or refusal reasonably to do so, the employer is liable for the reasonable expense incurred by or on behalf of the employee in providing treatment." (Lab. Code, § 4600(a).) An employer will not be relieved of the duty to furnish medical care absent good cause, and section 4600 has been liberally interpreted in favor of the employee's right to obtain reimbursement. (California Union Ins. Co. v. Industrial Acc. Com.