Bruce Knight, Applicant, v. United Parcel Service; and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Defendants.
[…] Code, § 4616; Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, § 9767.3.) Among other things, the regulations require that the employer or insurer's application for approval of an MPN include a statement of how the MPN will comply with the "employee notification process" and the "second and third opinion process." (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 8, §§ 9762.1 through 9762.3.) The statute and regulations also impose several other obligations upon both the insurer/employer and the injured worker.

         In this case, we specifically address the provisions of section 4616.3 and California Code of Regulations, title 8, section 9767.12(a). Section 4616.3 provides in full:

"(a) When the injured employee notifies the employer of the injury or files a claim for workers' compensation with the employer, the employer shall arrange an initial medical evaluation and begin treatment as required by Section 4600.