Bruce Knight, Applicant, v. United Parcel Service; and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Defendants.
[…] Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1974) 10 Cal.3d 583, 588 [39 Cal.Comp.Cases 56] (Voss); Zeeb v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 496, 501-503 [32 Cal.Comp.Cases 441] (Zeeb); McCoy v. Industrial Acc. Com. (1966) 64 Cal.2d 82, 86 [31 Cal.Comp.Cases 93] (McCoy).)

         Effective January 1, 1976, section 4600 was amended to provide that "after 30 days from the date the injury is reported, the employee may be treated by a physician of his own choice or at a facility of his own choice within a reasonable geographic area." (Lab. Code, § 4600(c).) In addition, an employee was allowed under certain circumstances to select his or her personal physician to provide treatment during the 30 day period following injury. (Lab. Code, § 4600(d).)