Bruce Comm. v. AACSB Int'l
[…] Ex. C (doc. 93). Further, plaintiff's cover letter indicated that, although he had published roughly one piece per year in the International Journal of Critical Accounting, his work involves using “accounting to promote humanity in the world” and “has practically no relevance to accounting research taking place in accounting academe today.” Van Meter Decl. Ex. E, at 1 (doc. 93). Thus, plaintiff's claim fails under the McDonald Douglas framework and OSU's motion should be granted as to plaintiff's age discrimination claim.

II. Aiding and Abetting Discrimination Claim under Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g)

Under Oregon law, it is unlawful “[f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.” Or. Rev. Stat. § 659A.030(1)(g). Plaintiff's failure to make a prima facie showing of age discrimination is fatal to his claim of aiding and abetting. SeeDinicola v. Serv.Emp. Int'l Union, 2011 WL 3477074, *7 (D. Or.