Brubach v. Peterson
[…] Id. at 349, 607 S.E.2d at 669 (internal citations omitted).

Consequently, we affirm the trial court’s denial of Plaintiff’s motions for directed verdict and judgment notwithstanding the verdict with regard to gross contributory negligence.

B. Jury Instruction on Reckless Driving

Plaintiff next contends the trial court committed reversible error by instructing the jury on reckless driving.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140 defines reckless driving:

(a) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others shall be guilty of reckless driving.

(b) Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway or any public vehicular area without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property shall be guilty of reckless driving.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-4.01 (49) (2017) includes a bicycle in the definition of "vehicle."

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-140 (2017).