Broxterman v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Florida law contemplates the creation of several “pretrial intervention programs, including the veterans treatment court programs for persons charged with qualifying felonies.” State v. Mancuso, 355 So.3d 942, 946 (Fla. 4th DCA 2023). Under Florida law, veterans suffering from “a military service-related mental illness, traumatic brain injury, substance abuse disorder, or psychological problem” are “eligible for voluntary admission into a pretrial veterans' treatment intervention program approved by the chief judge of the circuit.” Fla. Stat. § 948.08(7)(a) (2017). The statute requires “[t]he court [to] dismiss the charges upon a finding that the defendant has successfully completed the pretrial intervention program.” Id. § 948.08(7)(c).

Mr. Broxterman moved for admission to Veterans Treatment Court. (Doc. 10-2, Ex. 2, at 138-40). The trial court denied the motion on the grounds that the Tenth Judicial Circuit did not yet “have a veterans' court.” (Id. at 1066). In his federal habeas petition, Mr.