3:13-cv-0493-GWC
[…] It also denies as moot Equity's motion to dismiss in light of Plaintiff's proposed amendment specifying that Equity obtained her account when it was already in default. II. Cross-Motions for Summary Judgment (Docs. 44, 68)
The main issue raised by the summary judgment motions is whether Defendants' assessment of postjudgment interest at 8% violated Connecticut law. At issue is the application and interpretation of two different Connecticut statutes relating to the accrual of interest: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-1 and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a(a).
Section 37-1 provides:
(a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year; and, in computing interest, three hundred sixty days may be considered to be a year.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.
Section 37-3a(a) provides: