3:13-cv-0493-GWC
[…] Gen. Stat. § 37-1 and Conn. Gen. Stat. § 37-3a(a).
Section 37-1 provides:
(a) The compensation for forbearance of property loaned at a fixed valuation, or for money, shall, in the absence of any agreement to the contrary, be at the rate of eight per cent a year; and, in computing interest, three hundred sixty days may be considered to be a year.
(b) Unless otherwise provided by agreement, interest at the legal rate from the date of maturity of a debt shall accrue as an addition to the debt.
Section 37-3a(a) provides:
Except as provided in sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions or arbitration proceedings under chapter 909, including actions to recover money loaned at a greater rate, as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable.
In Sikorsky Financial Credit Union, Inc. v. Butts, 108 A.3d 228, 232 (Conn. 2015), the Connecticut Supreme Court explained the "markedly different purposes" of the two statutes. Section 37-1 provides for the general accrual of interest as compensation for loans of money or property.