Browns Mill Development Co., Inc. v. Denton
[…] See O.C.G.A. §§ 1-3-1 (c); 9-11-11.1 (b); Providence Const. Co. v. Bauer, supra at 680. In short, the verification is not to be treated as a technical trap for the dismissal of actions.

Dismissal of the complaint or being "stricken unless it is verified within ten days after the omission is called to the attention of the party asserting the claim" is set forth as a sanction under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-11.1 (b) and (f), but is not stated to be a dismissal on the merits. Thus, the statute treats such defect as a matter of abatement as in O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12 (b) (1) through (5) and (7), which affects the trial court's jurisdiction only and can be waived by not being timely raised. O.C.G.A. § 9-11-12 (h). Under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-41 (b) (2), such dismissal or being stricken is in the order of "a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction or for improper venue or for lack of an indispensable party, does not operate as an adjudication upon the merits unless the court in its order for dismissal specifies otherwise." "Subject matter jurisdiction is simply a power that is conferred by law upon a class of cases that authorizes a court within such class to grant a particular form of relief that might be sought by, or accorded to, a party before it." Wallace v.