5-20-0353
[…] • require any license for, or impose any other restrictions upon the performance of any official inspection or weighing function under this chapter by official inspection personnel." (Emphasis in original.) 7 U.S.C. § 87g(a).
¶ 42 To begin our analysis, we first note that two federal district courts have thoroughly analyzed the GSA's preemption provision and found that the provision preempted the plaintiffs' negligence claims. The United States District Court, District of Kansas, held that, under the plain language of section 87g(a) and supported by a reading of the entire GSA, the plaintiffs' negligence claims were preempted because it would impose a duty prohibited under that portion of the provision that "[n]o State *** may require the inspection or description in accordance with any standards of *** quality, condition, or other characteristics of grain as a condition of shipment, or sale, of such grain in interstate or foreign commerce." In re Syngenta Litigation, 2016 WL 1312519, at 2 (D. Kan. Apr. 4, 2016).
¶ 43 The United States District Court, Southern District of Illinois, also analyzed the preemption provision and reached the same conclusion, finding as follows: