Browner v. Rachel (In re Rachel)
[…] Guiding the determination in this case is the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuit's holding in McCafferty v. McCafferty (In re McCafferty), 96 F.3d 192 (6th Cir. 1996) and subsequent case law analyzing the dischargeability of property distributions in a pre-petition divorce decree.

The "super discharge" is a term referring to the broad discharge afforded chapter 13 debtors pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1328(a)(2) which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) . . . as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the [chapter 13] plan . . . the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan . . . except any debt
(2) of the kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a)[.]
11 U.S.C. § 1328(a). Not among the referenced types of § 523(a) debts specifically excepted from a chapter 13 discharge is a debt: