Civil Action 2015-cv-0018
[…] (D) the date on which the factual predicate of the claim or claims presented could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence.Id.
While the term “direct review” is not defined in § 2244(d)(1)(A), it is axiomatic that direct review of a state court criminal judgment includes the right to seek certiorari review in the United States Supreme Court. Kapral v. United States, 166 F.3d 565, 575 (3d Cir. 1999). However, up until 2012, the Third Circuit held certiorari jurisdiction under 48 U.S.C. § 1613 to review final decisions of the Virgin Islands Supreme Court and submitted reports to Congress on whether “the Supreme Court of the Virgin Islands ha[d] developed sufficient institutional traditions to justify direct review by the Supreme Court of the United States.” Vooys v. Bentley, 901 F.3d 172, 183 (3d Cir. 2018); United States ex rel. Nissman v. Southland Gaming of the V.I., Inc., 182 F.Supp.3d 297, 310 n.21 (D.V.I. 2016) (citing In re Kendall, 712 F.3d 814, 821 n. 3 (3d Cir. 2013)).