Brown v. Warden
[…] Alabama, 395 U.S. 238 (1969), alleging that the mandates there announced were not followed when the district court accepted his plea of guilty. The State concedes that the doctrine of Boykin as construed by this court in Stocks v. Warden, 86 Nev. 758, 476 P.2d 469 (1970), and Higby v. Sheriff, 86 Nev. 774, 476 P.2d 959 (1970), was not followed. The State, however, urges affirmance of the district court's order arguing that the record shows that the plea was voluntarily and knowingly made. We do not agree.

The relevant part of NRS 174.035(1) provides that the court shall not accept a guilty plea "without first addressing the defendant personally and determining that the plea is made voluntarily with understanding of the nature of the charge and consequences of the plea." As of June 2, 1969, the constitutional gloss of Boykin v. Alabama is imposed upon the meaning of the phrase "consequences of the plea." Stocks v. Warden, supra.

The record in this case clearly shows that the doctrine of Boykin was not followed.