No. 307344
[…] In fact, MCL 600.3205c(6) specifically authorizes a mortgagee to pursue foreclosure even if the borrower is eligible for modification. Thus, even if we were to accept plaintiff's allegations as true - that plaintiff provided all of the relevant documentation, that plaintiff qualified for a modification, and that defendant failed to provide a copy of the calculations and the guidelines used in determining whether plaintiff was qualified for a modification - plaintiff's recourse can be found in MCL 600.3205c(8), which specifically provides:
If a mortgage holder or mortgage servicer begins foreclosure proceedings under this chapter in violation of this section, the borrower may file an action in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged property is situated to convert the foreclosure proceeding to a judicial foreclosure. If a borrower files an action under this section and the court determines that the borrower participated in the process under section 3205b, a modification agreement was not reached, and the borrower is eligible for modification under subsection (1), and subsection (7) does not apply, the court shall enjoin foreclosure of the mortgage by advertisement and order that the foreclosure proceed under chapter 31. [Emphasis added.]Therefore, in the face of a violation of MCL 600.3205b and c, plaintiff's remedy was to seek an immediate injunction and convert the action from a foreclosure by advertisement to a judicial foreclosure.