No. 307344
[…] In re Bradley Estate, 494 Mich 367, 377; 835 NW2d 545 (2013).
B. THE MODIFICATION STATUTE
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by failing to determine that defendant violated MCL 600.3205c by not providing the data used to make the decision to deny plaintiff's request for a loan modification and in failing to cease further action on the foreclosure, including the sheriff's sale.
There is absolutely no merit to plaintiff's claim that defendant proceeded with foreclosure in violation of the 90-day "stay" provision in MCL 600.3205a(1)(e), which provides that "if the borrower requests a meeting with the person designated under subdivision (c), foreclosure proceedings will not be commenced until 90 days after the date the notice is mailed to the borrower." Here, plaintiff requested a meeting on February 4, 2010. The sheriff's sale did not take place until October 13, 2010.
In 2009, MCL 600.3205b provided:
Although the statute was later repealed and amended, this Court applies the statute as it existed at the time plaintiff's action accrued.