Case No. 4:07CV00439 ERW.
[…] Additionally, based on the alleged deficiency of the Court's jurisdiction, Petitioner asserts that the charging instrument of the Government is defective, and that Title 21 of the United States Code does not state a federal offense. The Government disputes that the Court lacked jurisdiction over Petitioner's drug trafficking offense, and therefore counsel's failure to raise an objection to jurisdiction was neither unreasonable nor prejudicial.
Congress has explicitly stated the effect that the drug trade has on interstate commerce. 21 U.S.C. 801(4) clearly states that the "local distribution and possession of controlled substances contribute to swelling the interstate traffic in such substances." Furthermore, Congress specifically addressed intrastate drug trafficking, stating that "[f]ederal control of the intrastate incidents of the traffic in controlled substances is essential to the effective control of the interstate incidents of such traffic." 21 U.S.C. 801(6).